fbpx

South Shorts

Applications for South Shorts open once a year in November, following the South Auckland Short Film Workshop and close in November. The programme is delivered in a series of workshops across the year beginning in Feb

The South Shorts Mentorship programme is aimed at guiding emerging South Auckland based scriptwriters to develop their short film scripts. Under the leadership and guidance of renowned screenwriters and experienced mentors, participants are taken through focused script development for their short film projects. They attend a series of hub days across 6 months and receive on-going mentorship throughout.  These participants are selected from the new and emerging filmmakers who attend the South Auckland Short Film Workshop held around November each year. 

2019 Mentor

Briar Grace-Smith

Mentor to

All Participants

2019 Participants

Shirl’e Fruean

Project -

MIDNIGHT ESCAPE

Bradley Holdaway

Project -

The Hole

Tīpare Iti

Project -

NIHO TANIWHA

Maruia Jensen

Project -

MOVING ON

Villa Junior Lemanu

Project -

USO MIO

Ngāriki Ngatae

Project -

TE ATAKURA

John Sagala

Project -

Can I see your license?

Gaby Solomona

Project -

Smells Like Chocolate

Luka Wolfgramm

Project -

Me and Siri

2018 Mentor

Briar Grace Smith

Mentor to

All Participants

2018 Participants

Gemishka Chetty

Project -

The Manjal Loses its Colour

Ali Cowley

Project -

Guardians

Thomas Cullen

Project -

Te Wananga o Waikeria

Lance Loughlin

Project -

Jinx

Afakasi Mano

Project -

The Neighbourhood

Talivale Papali’i

Project -

F.O.B

Aiwa Pooamorn

Project -

Thai-Chinese Stay-at-home-mother vs White Male Politician

John Rata

Project -

Home

Rafer Rautjoki

Project -

The House Guest

2017 Mentors

Hamish Bennett

Mentor to

Gabriel Faatau'uu-Satiu

Michael Bennett

Mentor to

Junior Misimoa, Theo Bunyan

Lauren Jackson

Mentor to

Alice Lolohea

Jo Smith

Mentor to

Onehou Strickland

Orlando Stewart

Mentor to

Miliama Setefano

2017 Participants

Theo Bunyan

Project -

NO RETURNS

Gabriel Faatau'uu-Satiu

Project -

KOKO SAMOA

Alice Lolohea

Project -

ANGELA ADETH

Junior Misimoa

Project -

LEAVES

Miliama Setefano

Project -

LEAVES

Onehou Strickland

Project -

WAKA WHANAU

2016 Mentors

Michael Bennett

Mentor to

Hanelle Harris

Briar Grace-Smith

Mentor to

Chris Molloy

Shuchi Kothari

Mentor to

Jeremiah Tauamiti

Mina Mathieson

Mentor to

Jaemen Busby

Miriam Smith

Mentor to

Vea Mafileo, Jeremiah Tauamiti

Tainui Stephens

Mentor to

Louisa Tipene Opetaia

Orlando Stewart

Mentor to

Henry Cheng, Hans Masoe

2016 Participants

Jaemen Busby

Project -

LANCE

Henry Cheng

Project -

BUDDY and JUNIOR BOXING

Hans Masoe

Project -

BUDDY and JUNIOR BOXING

Hanelle Harris

Project -

BASIC TRAINING

Vea Mafileo

Project -

For My Father’s Kingdom

Chris Molloy

Project -

WHITE SUNDAY AND THE MAORI BOY

Louisa Tipene Opetaia

Project -

WHITE SUNDAY AND THE MAORI BOY

Jeremiah Tauamiti

Project -

LILIU, For My Father’s Kingdom

2015 Mentors

Michael Bennett

Mentor to

Lene Aiono

Ainsley Gardiner

Mentor to

Louise Tu'u

Oscar Kightley

Mentor to

Levi Matautia-Morgan

Jake Mahaffy

Mentor to

Isaac Weeks

Zia Mandviwalla

Mentor to

Mary Campbell, Vela Manusaute

2015 Participants

Lene Aiono

Project -

JUNIOR BOXING

Louise Tu’u

Project -

DEJEUNER

Levi Matautia-Morgan

Project -

WHAKARONGO

Isaac Weeks

Project -

LOST

Mary Campbell

Project -

KIKOKIKO

Maria Walker

Project -

KIKOKIKO

Vela Manusaute

Project -

THE MESSIAH

Stay informed on latest news and events