Story Camp Aotearoa

Applications for Story Camp 2021 are now closed. The five day residential development lab takes place in November. The next call for applications will open in 2022.

APPLICATION INFO

Story Camp Aotearoa is a residential feature film lab that fosters craft, voice and vision. Eight selected screenwriters or creative teams workshop their projects with exceptional international and local advisors in a rigorous five-day experience designed specifically to meet the development needs of their feature film project… read more

2020 Advisors

Joan Tewkesbury

Writer, Director

Ainsley Gardiner

Producer, Director, Writer

Anahera Gildea

Poet, Author, Teacher

Ant Timpson

Producer, Director

Briar Grace-Smith

Writer, Director

Brita McVeigh

Story Consultant

Loren Taylor

ACTOR, WRITER, DIRECTOR

Marten Rabarts

Festival Director (NZIFF)

Sima Urale

Director, Writer, Actor

Yona Lee

Artist

2020 Participants

Tom Augustine

Project -

Arsonist

Amanda Jane Robinson

Project -

Arsonist

Ghazaleh Golbakhsh

Project -

At the End of the World

Morgan Waru

Project -

At the End of the World

Peter Meteherangi Tikao Burger

Project -

Bastion Point

Nicole Hoey

Project -

Bastion Point

Hweiling Ow

Project -

Cortamus

Nacoya Anderson

Project -

Cortamus

Michelle Ang

Project -

For The Love Of It

Nahyeon Lee

Project -

For the Love of It

Jeremiah Tauamiti

Project -

Garden City Nights

Karin Williams

Project -

Garden City Nights

Judah Finnigan

Project -

God People

Olivia Shanks

Project -

God People

Asuka Sylvie

Project -

Rebuilding Julia

Chelsea Winstanley

Project -

The Appeal

Desray Armstrong

Project -

The Appeal

2019 Advisors

Ainsley Gardiner

Director, Producer

Anahera Gildea

Poet, Writer, Teacher

Briar Grace-Smith

Writer, Director, Playwright, Script Consultant

Brita McVeigh

Story Consultant

Chris Pryor

Director, Cinematographer, Editor

Gyula Gazdag

Writer/Director

Jaycee Tanuvasa

Theatre-maker, performance artist, activist

Kath Shelper

Producer

Loren Taylor

actor, writer, director, casting director

Stephen Cleary

SCRIPT EDITOR/Consultant/advisor

2019 Participants

Gillian Ashhurst

Project -

GNATS

Nadia Maxwell

Project -

GNATS

Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu

Project -

Running Barefoot

Jo Randerson

Project -

Sing It to My Face

Jess Feast

Project -

Sing It to My Face

Tusi Tamasese

Project -

Sweet Lips

Catherine Fitzgerald

Project -

Sweet Lips

Michael Bennett

Project -

Te Koha

Karin Williams

Project -

Te Koha

Jane Holland

Project -

Te Koha

Dianna Fuemana

Project -

Untitled

2018 Advisors

Jane Campion

Writer/Director

Alesia Weston

International Film Consultant

Andrew Mason

Producer

Brita McVeigh

Story Consultant

Nick Meyers

Editor

Kath Shelper

Producer

Loren Taylor

Writer/Director

Tim White

Producer

2018 Participants

Ainsley Gardiner

Project -

Cousins

Briar Grace-Smith

Project -

Cousins

Reikura Kahi

Project -

Cousins

Tearepa Kahi

Project -

Cousins

Matthew Saville

Project -

Juniper

Desray Armstrong

Projects -

Juniper and Millie Lies Low

Michelle Saville 

Project -

Millie Lies Low

Eli Kent 

Project -

Millie Lies Low

Andrew Stroud

Project -

Millie Lies Low

Gaysorn Thavat

Project -

The Justice of Bunny King

Sophie Henderson

Project -

The Justice of Bunny King

Emma Slade

Project -

The Justice of Bunny King

Ginny Loane

Project -

The Justice of Bunny King

Jan Oliver Lucks

Project -

There's no I In Threesome

Alex Reed

Project -

There's no I in Threesome

Alexander Behse

Project -

There's no I in Threesome

Natalie Medlock

Project -

There's no I in Threesome

Michael Bennett

Project -

Year of the Lion

Jane Holland

Project -

Year of the Lion

Chloe Smith

Project -

Year of the Lion

2017 Advisors

Brita McVeigh

Story Consultant

Gyula Gazdag

Writer/Director

Kath Shelper

Producer

Loren Taylor

Writer/Director

Michael Goldenberg

Writer/Director

2017 Participants

Lisa Cherrington

Project -

All Mixed Up

Steven McGregor

Project -

Carnage

Himiona Grace

Project -

Haka

Yamin Tun

Project -

Hong Kong Story

Alex Sutherland

Project -

Jump

Jake Mahaffy

Project -

Jump

Rochelle Bright

Project -

Petrol Head

Nic Gorman

Project -

Something To Remember Me By

Chris Dudman

Project -

We Will Not Cease

2016 Advisors

Brita McVeigh

Story Consultant

Dana Rotberg

Director

Gyula Gazdag

Writer/Director

Jake Mahaffy

Director

Joan Tewkesbury

Writer/Director

Loren Taylor

Writer/Director

2016 Participants

Michelle Savill

Project -

Abby Goes to Space

Sophie Henderson

Project -

Abby Goes to Space

Yamin Tun

Project -

Burma Story

Max Currie

Project -

Life in Subtitles

Armagan Ballantyne

Project -

Magma

Jackie van Beek

Project -

Magma

Alyx Duncan

Project -

The Surrogate

Lani-rain Feltham

Project -

The Surrogate

Florian Habicht

Project -

Under a Full Moon

Jesse Griffin

Project -

Wilson Dixon the Cowboy Philosopher

2015 Advisors

Guillermo Arriga

Writer/Director

Gyula Gazdag

Writer/Director

Michael Goldenberg

Writer/Director

2015 Participants

Ghazaleh Golbakhsh

Project -

At the End of the World

Victor Rodger

Project -

Black Faggot

Mark Albiston

Project -

Cat Burglar

Paul Stanley Ward

Project -

Cat Burglar

Rachel House

Project -

Hui

Mitch Tawhi Thomas

Project -

Hui

Gaysorn Thavat

Project -

The Justice of Bunny King

Sophie Henderson

Project -

The Justice of Bunny King

2014 Advisors

2014 Participants

Nic Gorman

Project -

Human Traces

Maile Daugherty

Project -

Missu Peace

Miriam Smith

Project -

The Mountain Unseen

Gillian Ashurst

Project -

Rattled

Kelly Kilgour

Project -

Return

Tusi Tamasese

Project -

Tila and Taema

Stay informed on latest news and events