FilmUp

Applications for Story Camp open once a year around Jan and close around Feb. The programme is delivered in a series of group workshops and individual mentorships over nine-months beginning in April.

The FilmUp Mentorship Programme is a nine-month professional development programme for practicing writers, directors and producers. It supports and empowers up to eight practicing filmmakers selected each year to reach the next stage in their film careers.  Throughout the programme each participant receives 20 hours of mentorship with an esteemed industry mentor, participates in group work & round tables, and receives wrap-around support… read more

2019 Participants

Briar March

Mentor -

Gaylene Preston

Catherine Bisley

Mentor -

Rachel Perkins

Chris Dudman

Mentor -

Nicole Dade

Claire van Beek

Mentor -

Nicole Dade

Jeremiah Tauamiti

Mentor -

Louis Sutherland

Judah Finnigan

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

Lani-rain Feltham

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

2019 Mentors

Gaylene Preston

Mentor to

Briar March

Rachel Perkins

Mentor to

CATHERINE BISLEY

Nicole Dade

Mentor to

Chris Dudman, Claire Van Beek

Louis Sutherland

Mentor to

Jeremiah Tauamiti

Brita McVeigh

Mentor to

Judah Finnigan, Lani-rain Feltham

2018 Participants

Armagan Ballantyne

Mentors -

John Bolton, Gyula Gazdag

Awanui Simich-Pene

Mentor -

Briar Grace-Smith

Chelsie Preston Crayford

Mentor

So Yong Kim

Ivan Barge

Mentor -

Miranda Harcourt

Jess Feast

Mentor -

Kate Stevenson

Michele Powles

Mentor -

Emily Anderton

Stallone Vaiaoga-Ioasa

Mentor -

David Court

Vea Margaret Mafile'o

Mentor -

Pietra Bretkelly

2018 Mentors

John Bolton

Mentor to

Armagan Ballantyne

Gyula Gazdag

Mentor to

Armagan Ballantyne

Briar Grace-Smith

Mentor to

Awanui Simich-Pene

So Yong Kim

Mentor to

Chelsie Preston Crayford

Miranda Harcourt

Mentor to

Ivan Barge

Emily Anderton

Mentor to

Michele Powles

David Court

Mentor to

Stallone Vaiaoga-Ioasa

Pietra Bretkelly

Mentor to

Vea Margaret Mafile’o

2017 Participants

Abigail Greenwood

Mentor -

Rob Sarkies

Chantelle Burgoyne

Mentor -

Tusi Tamasese

Dianne Taylor

Mentor -

Ben Lewin

Florian Habicht

Mentor -

Gyula Gazdag

Jamie Lawrence

Mentor -

Jackie van Beek

Jan Oliver Lucks

Mentor -

Kitty Green

Jessica Hansell

Mentor -

Jake Mahaffy

Zia Mandviwalla

Mentor -

Rob Marchand

2017 Mentors

Rob Sarkies

Mentor to

Abigail Greenwood

Tusi Tamasese

Mentor to

Chantelle Burgoyne

Ben Lewin

Mentor to

Dianne Taylor

Gyula Gazdag

Mentor to

Florian Habicht

Jackie van Beek

Mentor to

Jamie Lawrence

Kitty Green

Mentor to

Jan Oliver Lucks

Jake Mahaffy

Mentor to

Jessica Hansell

Rob Marchand

Mentor to

Zia Mandviwalla

2016 Participants

Gaysorn Thavat

Mentor -

Ray Lawrence

Georgina Conder

Mentor -

Rachel Gardner

Jake Mahaffy

Mentor -

Jon Raymond

Joe Lonie

Mentor -

Gerard Johnstone

Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu

Mentor -

Dana Rotberg

Max Currie

Mentor -

Jake Mahaffy

Nadia Maxwell

Mentor -

Rosemary Blight

Tim Van Dammen

Mentor -

Andrew Adamson

Yamin Tun

Mentor -

Rolf de Heer

2016 Mentors

Ray Lawrence

Mentor to

Gaysorn Thavat

Rachel Gardner

Mentor to

Georgina Conder

Jon Raymond

Mentor to

Jake Mahaffy

Gerard Johnstone

Mentor to

Joe Lonie

Dana Rotberg

Mentor to

Josephine Stewart-Tewhiu

Jake Mahaffy

Mentor to

Max Currie

Rosemary Blight

Mentor to

Nadia Maxwell

Andrew Adamson

Mentor to

Tim Van Dammen

Rolf de Heer

Mentor to

Yamin Tun

2015 Participants

Asuka Sylvie

Mentor -

Jackie van Beek

Curtis Vowell

Mentor -

Garth Davis

Desray Armstrong

Mentor -

Jan Chapman

Dustin Feneley

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

Fraser Brown

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

Julia Parnell

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

Nic Gorman

Mentor -

Ray Lawrence

2015 Mentors

Jackie van Beek

Mentor to

Asuka Sylvie

Garth Davis

Mentor to

Curtis Vowell

Jan Chapman

Mentor to

Desray Armstrong

Brita McVeigh

Mentor to

Julia Parnell, Fraser Brown, Dustin Feneley

Ray Lawrence

Mentor to

Nic Gorman

2014 Participants

Gillian Ashurst

Mentor -

Keith Thompson

Jeremy Macey

Mentor -

Helen Bowden

Julie Alp

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

Michelle Savill

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

Miriam Smith and Chris Pryor

Mentor -

Leanne Pooley

Sophie Henderson

Mentor -

Alice Bell

Tui Ruwhiu

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

2014 Mentors

Keith Thompson

Mentor to

Gillian Ashurst

Helen Bowden

Mentor to

Jeremy Macey

Brita McVeigh

Mentor to

Julie Alp, Michelle Savill, Tui Ruwhiu

Leanne Pooley

Mentor to

Miriam Smith, Chris Pryor

Alice Bell

Mentor to

Sophie Henderson

2013 Participants

Alyx Duncan

Mentor -

Rolf de Heer

Chelsea Winstanley

Mentor -

Tim White

Gregory King

Mentor -

Rolf de Heer

James Cunningham

Mentor -

Tim Sanders

Martha Hardy-Ward

Mentor -

James Griffin

Paul Stanley Ward

Mentor -

Neil Cross

Ruth Korver

Mentor -

Vicky Pope

Zöe McIntosh

Mentor -

Brita McVeigh

2013 Mentors

Rolf de Heer

Mentor to

Alyx Duncan, Gregory King

Tim White

Mentor to

CHELSEA WINSTANLEY

Tim Sanders

Mentor to

JAMES CUNNINGHAM

James Griffin

Mentor to

MARTHA HARDY-WARD

Neil Cross

Mentor to

PAUL STANLEY WARD

Vicky Pope

Mentor to

RUTH KORVER

Brita McVeigh

Mentor to

Zöe McIntosh

Stay informed on latest news and events